You are Here:EBJI >> News >> Results of 2004 National Ladder

Results of 2004 National Ladder

From: John Miller
Sent: Monday, September 06, 2004 11:57 AM
Subject: Results – National Ladder Tournament 

09-05-2004
For immediate release:  SPORTS
The following are the results for the 2004 USA Judo Ladder Tournament held at
the Northglenn High School, Northglenn Colo.  Nearly 130 athletes from
all over the United States competed in the event which was sponsored by
Ingersoll Products Company and hosted by the City of Northglenn and Northglenn
Judo Club.  Mats were provided by Zebra Mats. 

 Contestant’s
Name, Hometown, State Code, Judo Club 

DIVISION:
Female 48 Kg

1. Ann Shiraishi, Elk Grove, CA, East
Bay Judo Inst

2. Diba Mani, Denver, CO, Northglenn Judo Club
3. Jeanette Rodrigues, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki Itsu Sai 

DIVISION:
Female 52 Kg            
1. Francesca Durand, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki Itsu Sai
2. Hana Carmichael, Wellington, FL, Budokam
3. Tessa Plana, Irving, TX, Dallas Judo & JiuJit 

DIVISION:
Female 57 Kg            
1. Tracy Nagai, Issaguoh, WA, Budokan
2. Anna Palmer, Sacramento, CA, Sacramento Judo Club
3. Tara Clark, Hercules, CA, Okubo 

DIVISION:
Female 63 Kg
1. Marija Djokic, El Cerrito, CA, East
Bay Judo Inst.

2. Elizabeth Burns, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo Cl
3. Kristen Allan, Springfield, VA, Sport Judo 

DIVISION:
Female 70 Kg            
1. Taylor Middendorf, Clifton Park, NY, Jason Morris Judo Cu
2. Natalie Laursen, Livermore, CA, Amador
3. Kris Garber, Hopkins, MN, Clemson 

DIVISION:
Female 78 Kg            
1. Katie Mocco, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo Cl
2. Jennifer Bacuylima, Miami lakes, FL, Budokan Judo 

DIVISION:
Female +78 Kg
1. Molly O’Rourke, El Cerrito, CA, East Bay Judo Instit

2. Tina LeBeau, New Orleans, LA, New Orleans Judo Aca 

DIVISION:
Male 55 Kg              
1. William Dunkley, Plano, TX, Dallas Judo
2. Zachariah Stephens, San Leandro, CA, Amador Judo Team
3. Zachary McCool, Little Rock, AR, Little Rock Judo Cen 

DIVISION:
Male 60 Kg              
1. Jeremy Liggett, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo
2. JeanPierre Durand, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki Itsu Sai
3. Christopher Cody, Plano, TX, Becerra Judo Club 

DIVISION:
Male 66 Kg              
1. Dartanyan Burrows, Fruitland, ID, Western Idaho
2. Nicholas Kossor, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo Cl
3. AJ Silverman, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo Cl 

DIVISION:
Male 73 Kg              
1. Nathan Torra, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo
2. Semih Altinay, Ft. Collins, CO, Northglenn Judo Club
3. Bobby Yamashita, Broomfield, CO, Northglenn Judo

 

DIVISION:
Male 81 Kg              
1. Travis Stevens, Tacoma, WA, Ippon Judo club
2. Yu Ko Sin, Glendale, NY, Jason Morris Judo Cl
3. Akin Kurtulan, Plano, TX, Dallas Judo

 

DIVISION:
Male 90 Kg              
1. Roy Carniato, College Station, TX, College Station Judo
2. Phillip Farabaugh, Pittsburgh, PA, South Hills Juco
3. David Chapman, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo Cl

 

DIVISION:
Male 100 Kg             
1. Jonathan Krohn, Gresham, OR, Obukan Judo Dojo, In
2. Victor DeSimone, Revere, MA, Pedro’s Judo
3. Travis Trayer, Battle Creek, MI, Southside Dojo

 

DIVISION:
Male + 100 Kg           
1. Tim Wilson, Monument, CO, OTC
2. Theodore Williams, College Station, TX, College Station Judo
3. David Bleeker, Pekin, IL, Canton Judo Club

 

DIVISION:
Male International Exhib.
1. Ilya Modukyahayer, Glendale, CA, UZB, Phoenix Grappline
2. Takeshi Young, San Jose, CA, USA, San Jose State U.
3. Denis Trofimov, Washington, DC, RUS, Washington Judo

 

Results
by State

      
Point System:
Place won | Point Value
    1         5
    2         3
    3         2

 

  
State name                   
|Total|# 1 |# 2 |# 3 |
  1. New York                     
33    4    3    2
  2. California                     
26    3    3    1
  3. Texas                          
19    2    1    3
  4. Florida                         
16    1    3    1
  5. Colorado                      
13    1    2    1
  6. Washington                  
10    2    0    0
  7. Oregon                            
5    1    0    0
  7. Idaho                                
5    1    0    0
  7. Uzbekistan                      
5    1    0    0
  8. Pennsylvania                   
3    0    1    0
  8. United States                   
3    0    1    0
  8. Massachusetts                
3    0    1    0
  8. Louisiana                         
3    0    1    0
  9. Russia                              
2    0    0    1
  9. Virginia                             
2    0    0    1
  9. Michigan                           
2    0    0    1
  9. Arkansas                          
2    0    0    1
  9. Minnesota                        
2    0    0    1
  9. Illinois                                
2    0    0    1
 
-end-

Leave us your comment