31st Annual East Bay Invitational Judo Tournament

September 17, 2017

El Cerrito High School

540 Ashbury Ave

El Cerrito, CA 94530

For directions, check Mapquest

Schedule

Official's Meeting - 9:30am

Tournament Start Time - 10:00am

Contestants

See registered contestants.

Download Entry Form

Download the form.

Entry Fees

Onsite Entry Fee - $60

Online Registration Fee (Until Sept 13) - $40

Early Registration Fee (Until Sept 6) - $30

Online Registration

Online registration will be available from August 1 through September 13!

You are Here:EBJI >> News >> Results of 2004 US Open

Results of 2004 US Open

From: John Miller
Sent: Sunday, September 26, 2004 6:46 PM
Subject: Results: US Open Judo Championship

09-26-2004
For immediate release: SPORTS
The following are the results for the 2004 U.S. Open Judo Championship
held at the Las Vegas Convention Center in Las Vegas, Nevada. 
Nearly 300 athletes from 28 countries competed in the two day event which was
hosted by USA Judo.

DIVISION: Women 44 kg 
1. Jeanette RODRIGUEZ, United States of America, North Lauderdale, FL, 
Ki-Itsu-Sai
2. Meagan HIGGINS, United States of America, Livermore, CA, Amador Judo
3. Brenna CLARK, United States of America, Hercules, CA, Okubo Judo

DIVISION: Women 48 kg 
1. Kayo KITADA, Japan, , 
2. Sayaka MATSUMOTO, United States of America, Richmond, CA, NYAC/East Bay Judo I
3. Fiona ROBERTSON, Great Britain, , Scotland
3. Jun XIAO, China, , 
5. Christina PRO, United States of America, Jefferson Hills, PA, South Hills Judo
5. Isabel LATULIPPE, Canada, , 

DIVISION: Women 52 kg 
1. Ying LI, China, , 
2. Ayako OKAZAKI, Japan, , 
3. Soiree GARCIA, Mexico, , 
3. CARRIE CHANDLER, United States of America, Scotia, NY, NYAC/JMJC
5. Kimi SUDA, Canada, , 
5. Louise RENICKS, Great Britain, , Scotland

DIVISION: Women 57 kg 
1. Jun SHEN, China, , 
2. Valerie GOTAY, United States of America, Temecula, CA, Judo America
3. Elizabeth BURNS, United States of America, Scotia, NY, NYAC/JMJC
3. Rie IWAFUJI, Japan, , 
5. KATI BARTKOWSKI, United States of America, San Jose, CA, San Jose State U
5. JULIE BAEYENS, Belgium, , 

DIVISION: Women 63 kg 
1. Yoshie UENO, Japan, , 
2. Lihua LUO, China, , 
3. Catherine ARLOVE, Australia, , 
3. Ronda ROUSEY, United States of America, Santa Monica, CA, Venice/Pedro
5. Ashlie MARTINI, United States of America, Chicago, IL, Tohkon Judo Academy
5. Shinobu FUJIWARA, Japan, , 

DIVISION: Women 70 kg 
1. Hitomi KAIYAMA, Japan, , 
2. Jana GRENZDORFER, Germany, , 
3. Katie MOCCO, United States of America, Swaggertown, NY, Jason Morris Judo
Cl
3. Juan WANG, China, , 
5. Jocelyn MC GRANDLE, Canada, , 
5. Sefanie HOWORUN, Canada, , 

DIVISION: Women 78 kg 
1. Esther RIDDER, Germany, , 
2. Yuqing PAN, China, , 
3. Gamze SAKIZLICK, Turkey, , 
3. Nicole KUBES, United States of America, Fort Worth, TX, Fort Worth Judo
5. Nina CUTRO-KELLY, United States of America, Albany, NY, Judo America
5. Molly O’ROURKE, United States of America, El Cerrito, CA, East Bay Judo Instit

DIVISION: Women +78 kg 
1. Midori SHINTANI, Japan, , 
2. Fuyan XUE, China, , 
3. Katrin BEINROTH, Germany, , 
3. Olia BERGER, Canada, , 
5. Itsuko MASUDA, Japan, , 
5. TONI GEIGER, United States of America, Dumont, NJ, Tech Judo

DIVISION: Men 55 kg 
1. Guillermo FIGUEROA, Mexico, , 
2. ANDREW TAYLOR, United States of America, Plano, TX, Becerra Judo
3. Frank SANCHEZ, United States of America, West Covina, CA, Guerreros
3. Joseph HASHIMOTO, United States of America, Thornton, CO, Northglenn Judo Club
5. Jeff FUJIMOTO, United States of America, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle Judo
5. Julien PARADIS, Canada, , 

DIVISION: Men 60 kg 
1. Shintaro NAKANO, Japan, , 
2. Frazer WILL, Canada, , 
3. VITALY VANYAN, United States of America, North Hollywood, CA, 
3. Yasunori ITO, Japan, , 
5. Kenneth HASHIMOTO, United States of America, Thornton, CO, Northglenn Judo Club
5. Gonzalo IBANEZ, Canada, , 

DIVISION: Men 66 kg 
1. Hideo SUDO, Japan, , 
2. Michal POPIEL, Canada, , 
3. Nathan TORRA, United States of America, Scotia, NY, NYAC/JMJC
3. Jean-Francois VILLEMURE, Canada, , 
5. Abraham NEGRETE, Mexico, , 
5. Taraje WILLIAMS-MURRAY, United States of America, Bronx, NY, Jamie Towers/Spartak

DIVISION: Men 73 kg 
1. Ryan RESER, United States of America, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Judo Team
2. Nicholas TRITTON, Canada, , 
3. Michael ELDRED, United States of America, Fruitland, ID, Western Idaho Judo
I
3. Richard COHEN, United States of America, Buffalo Grove, IL, NYAC/Cohen’s
Judo
5. Yoshiya ARAHIRA, Japan, , 
5. Radu BRESTYAN, United States of America, Medway, MA, Pedro’s Judo

DIVISION: Men 81 kg 
1. Jean-Francois MARCEAU, Canada, , 
2. Shintaro KAKUCHI, Japan, , 
3. Aaron COHEN, United States of America, Buffalo Grove, IL, NYAC/Cohen’s Judo Cl
3. Rick HAWN, United States of America, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC
5. Adam CERVENKA, Czech Republic, , 
5. Luke PRESTON, Great Britain, , Camberly

DIVISION: Men 90 kg 
1. Steven VIDLER, Great Britain, , Scotland
2. Junpei SAITO, Japan, , 
3. Shintaro HIGASHI, United States of America, Scarsdale, NY, Kokushi Budo Institu
3. Jose Miguel BOISSARD, Dominican Republic, , 
5. Nobuhiro IMANAKA, Japan, , 
5. Mike PEDRO, United States of America, Lynn, MA, Pedro’s Judo

DIVISION: Men 100 kg 
1. Alexandru CIUPE, Canada, , 
2. Nyagnardorj BADARCH, Mongolia, , 
3. Makoto SHIBATA, Japan, , 
3. Rju MIJALKOVIC, Serbia and Monetnegro, , 
5. Carl TROTIER, Canada, , 
5. George HARTMAN, United States of America, Glendale, AZ, Phoenix Grappling
Ce

DIVISION: Men +100 kg 
1. Kohji OCHIAI, Japan, , 
2. Nacanieli TAKAYAWA, Fiji, , 
3. Anthony TURNER, JR, United States of America, Miami, FL, Budokan
3. Trevor MC ALPINE, Canada, , 
5. Kirk HOFFMANN, United States of America, Colorado Springs, CO, St. Pete Judo Club
5. Jonathan LEONHARDT, United States of America, Sacramento, CA, Sacramento Judo Club

Medal count, by Country

Country name |Total|# 1 |# 2 |# 3 |
1. United States of America 22 2 4 16
2. Japan 13 7 3 3
3. Canada 8 2 3 3
4. China 7 2 3 2
5. Germany 3 1 1 1
6. Great Britain 2 1 0 1
6. Mexico 2 1 0 1
7. Mongolia 1 0 1 0
7. Fiji 1 0 1 0
7. Dominican Republic 1 0 0 1
7. Turkey 1 0 0 1
7. Serbia and Monetnegro 1 0 0 1
7. Australia 1 0 0 1

-end-

Leave us your comment