You are Here:EBJI >> News >> 2011 EBJI Tournament Results

2011 EBJI Tournament Results

Thank you to everyone who came to our 25th annual EBJI Tournament held on September 11, 2011! We had 250 competitors from around the Bay Area and state.

2011 EBJI Tournament Results

Junior Division: Male

White to Yellow Belt ages 5-7

1. Tom Trinh – San Jose Judo

2. Timmy Consuini – Cahill Judo

3. Sidy Guisse – Sac Judo

White Belt ages 5-6

1. Dominic Ho– EBJI

2. Manuel Portillo – San Jose Judo

3. Antoni Stuart – CYC Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Duncan Poston – Sac. Judo

2. Ethan Lee – Okubo

3. Ilan Eliashberg – Santa Clara PAL

White to Yellow Belt ages 8-9

1. Michael Bigler– Cahill’s Judo

2. Cale Filson – EBJI

3. Brandon Bigler – Cahill’s Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-9

1. Trevor Bawkins – Hanahi

2. Eroz Valenzuela – Boyuka Ryu

3. Alexander Makimoto – Makimoto

White to Yellow Belt ages 9-10

1. Oliver Gomez  – Sac Judo

2. Anthony (AJ) Nihei – EBJI

3. Jared Cruz – Sac Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 6-8

1. Miguel Royale Jr.  – Mits Kimura

2. Andrew Cortez – Sac. Judo

3. Jose Gabriel Cervantes – Pacific Judo

 

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 7-8

1. Anthony Urrea– Pacific Judo

2. Vincent Vang – Tri-Valley Judo

3. Vamen “Spencer” Khang – Okubu

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 8-10

1. Kyle Mui – Tri-Valley Judo

2. Bryan Au Yeung – San Jose Buddhist

3. Jason Wood – EBJI

Orange to Green Belt ages 10-11

1. Bogdan Reznik – Mits Kimura

2. Jacob Low – San Jose Buddhist

3. Joseph Krampe – Palo Alto Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 8-9

1. Takashi Matsumoto – EBJI

2. Carter Bieber – Okubo

3. Richard Khishig Bayer – SF Judo

White to Yellow Belt age 11

1. Gregery Viloria– Pacific Judo

2. Hunter Garthwaite – Seika Ryu

3. Cole Irie – EBJI

White to Yellow Belt ages 11-13

1. Benjamin Vo – San Jose Judo

2. Arron Schubert  – Stockton Judo

3. Kaito Henry  – SF Judo

Yellow to Green Belt ages 10-12

1. Satoshi Matsumoto – EBJI

2. Xavier Rosales – Cahill’s Judo

3. Toki Nakae – San Jose Buddhist

Orange to Blue Belt age 11-12

1. DJ Galicha – Cahill’s Judo

2. Corbin Balitactac – Palo Alto Judo

3. Malcolm Dawkins – Hanabi

Green to Blue Belt ages 10-12

1. Kai Guingona – Cahill’s Judo

2. Basil Franklin – Cahill’s Judo

3. Evan Chung – Cahill’s Judo

Green to Blue Belt ages 11-12

1. Danny Woo – San Jose Buddhist

2. Masashi Matsumoto – EBJI

3. Dallas Worthington – Cahill’s Judo

White to Blue Belt ages 11-12

1. Nicholas Wood – EBJI

2. Anthony Armendariz – Tri-Valley Judo

3. David Chong – San Jose Buddhist

Green to Blue Belt ages 11-12

1. Gregory West – Cahill’s Judo

2. Nicholas Nishikawa – Okubo Judo

3. Christian Cruz – Mits Kimura

 

 

 

Junior Division: Female

White Belt age 5-6

1. Regan Williams – Sac Judo

2. Abigail Shioga – Bojuka

3. Marissa Macias – Tri-Valley Judo

White Belt ages 6-8

1. Carli Orozco– Salinas

2. Stella Krampe – Palo Alto Judo

3. Adriana Popesceu– Tri-Valley Judo

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 7-8

1. Calin Chong – Cahill’s Judo

2. Bailey Shioya – Bojuka

3. Amaya Yoshizumi – Sac. Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 9-11

1. Makena Barkus – Lycee/SFJI

2. Elysia Urrea – Pacific Judo

3. Sarah Stamler – Palo Alto Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-8

1. Nancy Nguyen – San Jose Judo

2. Mahogany Morris – Hanabi

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 9-10

1. Ashly Booth – Team Sac. Judo

2. Elise Yoshizumi – Sacramento Judo

3. Ananya Goyal – Tri-Valley Judo

Yellow to Green Belt age 11

1. Nina Dym – Sacramento Judo

2. Brigitte Mihalga – Deleon Judo

3. Isabella Popesceu – Tri-Valley Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 7-10

1. Montserrat Valenzuela – Bojuka Ryu

2. Amit Elar – CYC Judo

3. Analisa Cervantes – Pacific Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 9-11

1. Ebony Marris – Hanabi

2. Nathalie Mendoza – Vallejo Judo

3. Christina Chong – San Jose Buddhist

White to Yellow Belt ages 10-12

1. Burgandy Acosta – Pacific Judo

2. Tiffany Dutra – Pacific Judo

3. Laura Augustinsky – Tri-Valley Judo

Yellow to Purple Belt ages 10-12

1. Marlina Luz – Team Sac. Judo

2. Carmaryn Butler – Tri-Valley Judo

3. Serena Gutridge – CYC Judo

Orange to Green Belt ages 9-12

1. Abigail Sigurdson – WIJI

2. Hunter Costello – Makimoto Judo

3. Akiko Balitactac – Palo Alto Judo

 

Intermediate Division: Male

White Belt ages 13-14

1. Westlee Simon – Tri-Valley Judo

2. Drake Palmer – Hanabi

3. Mark Rojas – Santa Clara PAL

White to Orange Belt age 13-16
1. Daniel Nguyen – Alameda HS

2. Gabriel Deuz – Sacramento Judo

3. Grant Palmer – Hanabi

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 13-16

1. Chris Destefano – Makimoto Judo

2. Jim Sarenas – Seika Ryu

3. Austin Baker – Seika Ryu

White to Yellow Belt ages 15-16

1. Michael Hasegawa – Concord Judo

2. John Harvee Villamea – Vallejo Judo

3. Sharif Mounzih – Alameda HS

Blue Belt ages 13-15

1. Javon McDonald – Pacific Judo

2. Zachary Chow – Cahill’s Judo

3. Leonard Cruz – Mits Kimura

Green to Purple Belt age 13-14

1. Austin Wilson – Palo Alto Judo

2. Taro Castillo – Cahill’s Judo

3. Vincent Ramsey – Cahill’s Judo

Blue to Purple Belt ages 13-14

1. Carnellius Martin – Stockton Judo

2. Seth Suzuki – Cupertino Judo

3. Eric Oshima – Palo Alto Judo

Blue to Purple Belt ages 14-16

1. Benjamin Franklin – Cahill’s Judo

2. Rikiya Yamamoto – San Jose Buddhist

3. Dulguun Baasan – Berkeley Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 15-16

1. Andre Leite – San Jose Buddhist

2. Manuel Alvarez – Makimoto Judo

3. Monte Falley – Vallejo Judo

 

Intermediate Division: Female

Green to Blue Belt age 13-15

1. Frankie Hyatt  – SFJI

2. Allie Hyatt – SFJI

3. Amanda Eugenio – Tri-Valley Judo

Green to Purple Belt age 15-14

1. Erika Mihalca  – Deleon Judo

2. Rachel Butler – Tri-Valley Judo

3. Jay Sigurdson – WIJI

Yellow to Green Belt age 11-15

1. Acazah Goodman – Vallejo Judo

2. Simran Raj – Stockton Judo

 

Senior Division: Male

White Belt

1. Michael Baker –  Chico Judo

2. Jamal Alnagem – Chabot College
3. Jesus Diaz – CEM Judo

White to Green Belt

1. Charles Jones II – S. Siroy Judo

2. Anthony Garza  – Pacific Judo

3. Robert Jones – EBJI

White to Green Belt

1. Aleksey Chebotanev – UC Davis Judo

2. Nhat Nguyen – San Jose Acad.

3. Antonio Vazquez – Seika Ryu

White to Brown Belt

1. Ryan Hisaka – Concord Judo

2. Brenton Hsu – Tri-Valley Judo

3. Edgar Espinosa – CEM Judo

White to Brown Belt

1. Roger Parks – UC Davis Judo

2. Cody Costello – Makimoto Judo

3. Matthew Favetti – UC Davis Judo

Green Belt

1. Gregory Markman – UC Davis Judo

2. Samuel Espanola – Pacific Judo

3. Ryan Collins  – Pacific Judo

Blue to Brown Belt

1. Sean Christensen – Pacific Judo

2. Martin Coppa – City College SF

3. Azat Hojadov – Mits Kimura

Brown Belt

1. Derek Tenchhoff – Chico Judo

2. Mark Sugui – Pacific Judo

3. Nalter Lam – UC Davis Judo

Brown to Black Belt

1. Mathew Dong – SJSU

2. Marco Cruz – SJSU

3. Kevin Desmole – SFJI

Black Belt

1. Anthony Kwon – SJSU

2. Jared Beane – EBJI

3. Robert Fehr – SJSU

Black Belt

1. Peter Fortune – Sac. Judo Club

2. Justen Otaka – SJSU

3. Brandan Bickham – Mits Kimura

 

Senior Division: Female

Green to Brown Belt

1. Elaine Tandjung – Vallejo Judo

2. Rachel Butler – Tri-Valley Judo

3. Tiffany Wu – Bay Isle Judo

Brown to Black Belt

1. Buyandelgev Battsogt

2. Melissa  Templeman – Sac State Judo

3. Kelli Jocoy – UC Davis Judo

Leave us your comment