31st Annual East Bay Invitational Judo Tournament

September 17, 2017

El Cerrito High School

540 Ashbury Ave

El Cerrito, CA 94530

For directions, check Mapquest

Schedule

Official's Meeting - 9:30am

Tournament Start Time - 10:00am

Contestants

See registered contestants.

Download Entry Form

Download the form.

Entry Fees

Onsite Entry Fee - $60

Online Registration Fee (Until Sept 13) - $40

Early Registration Fee (Until Sept 6) - $30

Online Registration

Online registration will be available from August 1 through September 13!

You are Here:EBJI >> News >> Results of the 2012 EBJI Tournament

Results of the 2012 EBJI Tournament

Thank you to all the referees, volunteers and competitors who made our tournament a huge success!

2012 EBJI Tournament Results

Junior Division Male 

White to Yellow Belt ages 5-6

1. Skyler Orozco – Salinas Judo Club

2. Sebastian Lim – Okubo Judo Club

3. Matteo Quale – Hanabi

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Ilan Eliashberg – Santa Clara PAL

2. Michael Myers – EBJI

3. Gabriel Castro- Pacific Judo Club of Stockton

White to Orange Belt ages 5-7

1. Ashton Creveling – Bojuka Ryu

2.Prince Marcelino – EBJI

3. Nolan Ueunten – Sacramento Judo Club

Yellow Belt ages 7-8

1. Ephraim Shalunov – CYC

2. Edwin Dangherty IV – Fabio Prado Academy

3. Nathaniel Attia – EBJI

White to Orange Belt ages 6-7

1. Duncan Poston – Sacramento Judo Club

2.Timothy Consunji – Cahill’s Judo Club

3. Lukas Serenko – Reno Judo Club

White to Orange Belt ages 7-8

1. Manareldeen Fajors – Palo Alto Judo Club

2.  Matthew Chung – Stanford

3. Matthew Alessandro – VPAL/Makimoto Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Alex Kiraly – Silicon Valley Judo

2. Ezekiel Felix – Hanabi

3. Manuel Portillo – San Jose Judo Academy

White to Orange Belt ages 8-9

1. Brandon Bigler – Cahill’s Judo Academy

2. Kai Yasuda – Bojuka Ryu

3. Anthony Medina – Bojuka Ryu

Yellow Belt ages 8-9

1. Cole Filson – EBJI

2. Sasha Viazovtsev – Mits Kimura Judo

3. Miles Quale – Hanabi

White to Yellow Belt ages 7-9

1. Felix Gotovskiy – Mits Kimura Judo

2. Donovan Jose Lucente – Tri-Valley Judo

3. Isaiah Felix – Hanabi

White to Orange Belt ages 7-9

1. Andrew Cortez – Sacramento Judo Club

2. Lorenzo Mariano – Cahill’s Judo Academy

3. Isaac Torres – EBJI

White to Orange Belt age 9

1. Isaiah Willams – Vallejo Judo Club

2. Trevor Dawkins – Hanabi

3. Christian Herren – Valley Judo Club

Green Belt ages 8-9

1. Oliver Hyatt – Cahill’s Judo Academy

2. Mixtli Alexandre Vix – Okubo

3. Anthony Urrea – Pacific Judo Club Stockton

Orange to Green Belt ages 9-10

1. Eroz Valenzuela – Bojuka Ryu

2. Brandon Levi – Mits Kimura Judo

3. Kekoa Yasuda – Bojuka Ryu

White to Orange Belt ages 9-11

1. Victor Lameyse – Redwood Coast Judo

2. Alexander Makimoto – VPAL/Makimoto Judo

3. Zakir Ahmad – Palo Alto Judo Club

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 9-10

1. Layne Dalton – Emmett Dojo

2. Miguel Royale – Mits Kimura Judo

3. Mason Stainbrook – Redwood Coast Judo

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 10-12

1. Shakar Kubota – EBJI

2. Edward Petrossian – San Francisco Judo Institute

3. Jason Wood – EBJI

Green to Blue Belt ages 10-12

1. Bogdan Reznik – Mits Kimura Judo Club

2. Rishik Manthana – Tri Valley Judo

3. Nathaniel Pollard-Martinez – EBJI

Green to Blue Belt age 11

1. Joseph Krampe – Palo Alto Judo Club

2. Evan Chung – Cahill’s Judo Academy

3. Joshua Flores – Salinas Judo Club

White to Orange Belt ages 10-12

1. Yann Tonatiuh Vix – Okubo Judo Club

2. Mac Shattuck – DeLeon Judo Club

3. Bryant Gonzalez – Okubo Judo Club

Green Belt ages 10-11

1. Low Jacob – San Jose Buddhist Judo Club

2. Royale Antonio – Mits Kimura Judo

3. Takashi Matsumoto – EBJI

Yellow to Green Belt ages 11-12

1. Nicholas Wood – EBJI

2. Malcolm Dawkins – Hanabi

3. David Hipol – VPAL/Makimoto Judo

Green to Blue Belt age 12

1. Danny Woo – San Jose Buddhist Judo Club

2. Alton Rosales – Cahill’s Judo Academy

3. Dallas Worthington – Cahill’s Judo Academy

 Yellow Belt age 11

1. Adrian Gonzalez – Okubo Judo Club

2. Nathan Berger – Redwood Coast Judo

3. Andre Boseman – SCC


Junior Division Female
 

White to Orange Belt ages 6-8

1. Leah Yamauchi – EBJI

2. Saba Fajors – Palo Alto Judo Club

3. Selena Cortez – Sacramento Judo Club

White to Green Belt ages 7-8

1. Stella Krampe – Palo Alto Judo Club

2. Cailin Chung – Chaill’s Judo Academy

3. Brooklyn Shattuck – DeLeon Judo Club

Yellow to Green Belt ages 8-10

1. Bailey Shioya – Bojuka Ryu

2. Zoe Eugenio – Tri Valley Judo

3. Carli Orozco – Salinas Judo Club

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 6-8

1. Marissa Macias – Tri-Valley Judo

2. Amaya Yoshizumi – Sacramento Judo Club

3. Abigail Shioya – Bojuka Ryu

White to Green Belt ages 8-9

1. Ella Berger – Redwood Coast Judo

2. Mahogany Morris – Hanabi

3. Allison Yu – Cal Kitaura

White to Green Belt ages 9-11

1. Elise Yoshizumi – Sacramento Judo Club

2. Mackenzie Stewart – Redwood Coast Judo

3. Madeline Lurie – San Jose Judo Club

Yellow to Green Belt ages 9-12

1. Montserrat Valenzuela – Bojuka Ryu

2. Brenda Chagolla – Okubo Judo Club

3. Bridgette Mihalca – DeLeon Judo Club

Orange to Green Belt ages 10-12

1. Akiko Balitactac – Palo Alto Judo Club

2. Hunter Costello – VPAL/Makimoto Judo

3. Arina Shalunova – CYC Judo

  Intermediate Division Male 

White to Purple Belt ages 13-15

1. Satoshi Matsumoto – EBJI

2. Ronnie Wise – VPAL/Makimoto Judo

3. Joseph Gonzalez – Pacific Judo Club

Green to Purple Belt ages 14-15

1. Richard Levin – Salinas Judo Club

2. Nico Gonzalez – EBJI

3. Grant Palmer – Hanabi

Orange to Purple Belt ages 16-17

1. Justin Johnson – VPAL/Makimoto Judo

2. Nico Gonzalez – EBJI

3. Yuki Hayashi – Concord Judo Club

Orange to Purple Belt age 13

1. Brandon Chagolla – Okubo Judo Club

2. Michael Easterling – SIJI

3. Brandon McWilliams – Hanabi

White to Yellow Belt ages 13-16

1. Jason Wong – VPAL/Makimoto Judo

2. Jacob Agualo – Daiheigen/Pacific Judo Club

3. John Friedman – Hanabi

Orange to Purple Belt ages 14-17

1. Benjamin Franklin – Cahill’s Judo Academy

2. Drake Palmer – Hanabi

3. Manuel Alvarez – VPAL/Makimoto Judo

  Intermediate Division Female 

White to Orange Belt ages 13-15

1. Erica Ginn – Concord Judo Club

2. Laura Ginn – Concord Judo Club

3. Burgandy Acosta – Pacific Judo Club Stockton

Blue Belt ages 15

1. Estefany Gonzalez – EBJI

2. Arisa Yamamoto – San Jose Buddhist Judo Club

  

Senior Male 

White to Green Belt

1. Evan Wong – UC Davis Judo

2. James Vorasane – Modesto Junior College
3. Jeffery Chung – Sacramento Judo Club

White to Green Belt

1. David Kim – Salinas Judo Club

2. Chiahao Tsui – UC Berkeley Judo Club

3. Tenavi Nakamura-Zimmer – SFJI

White to Blue Belt

1. Ian Rey Quitilen – EBJI

2. Alexei Bordas – Cal Judo

3. Bruno Remy – Redwood Coast Judo

White to Blue Belt

1. Grant Brown – Cal Judo

2. Kester Sutantyo – Cal Judo

3. Anthony Garza – Pacific Judo Club

Blue to Brown Belt

1. Rikiya Yamamoto – San Jose Buddhist Judo Club

2. Aleksey Chebotarev – UC Davis Judo Club

3. Khang Le – SJSU

Brown Belt

1. Anthony Batarse – UC Davis Judo

2. Hooman Ahmadi – Mits Kimura Judo

3. Brian Ayuban – CCSF

Brown Belt

1. Charles Jones – Chabot College Judo

2. Seung Kim – San Jose State Judo

3. Frankie Valentine-Flores – Vallejo Judo Club

Brown Belt

1. Matthew Favetti – UC Davis Judo Club

2. Bryan Bachar – Sacramento Judo Club

3. Ryan Dillard – Watsonville Judo Club

Black Belt

1. Robert Fehr – SJSU Judo

2. Marius Popescu – Mits kimura Judo

3. Tyler Shimizu – Sacramento Judo Club

Black Belt

1. Colton Brown – SJSU Judo

2. Matthew Ogata – SJSU Judo

3. Leon Kenin – Kenin Kan Judo Club

Black Belt

1. Brenton Hsu – San Jose State Judo

2. Marco Cruz – SJSU Judo

3. Ryan Hisaka – Concord Judo Club

Senior Female 

White Belt

1. Maria Montoya – VPAL/Makimoto Judo

2. Jing Hua – UC Davis Judo CLub

Blue to Brown Belt

1. Syria Rhodes – SJSU Judo Club

2. Melissa Templeman – Han Martial Arts

3. Elaine Tandjung – SJSU Judo

Green to Brown Belt

1. Kelli Jocoy – UC Davis Judo

2. Ashley Yraguen – San Jose State Judo

3. Jernigan Anastasia – Soko Joshi Judo

Black Belt

1. Sophia Swain – SJSU Judo Club

2. Taylor Kaufman – SJSU Judo

 

The Comments are closed Results of the 2012 EBJI Tournament
  1. Thank you for your welcome !
    It was a very good experience to participate.
    It was also very impressive to see all the kids competing.

    Bruno Remy

    September 13, 2012

Leave us your comment