You are Here:EBJI >> News >> Results of 2004 Fall Classic

Results of 2004 Fall Classic

From:John Miller
Sent: Monday, September 06, 2004 11:46 AM
Subject: Results – Fall Classic
National Championship

09-05-2004
For immediate release:  SPORTS
The following are the results for the 2004 USA Judo Fall Classic National
Championships held at the Northglenn High School, Northglenn Colo.  Over
170 athletes from all over the United States competed in the event which was
sponsored by Ingersoll Products Company and hosted by the City of Northglenn
and Northglenn Judo Club.  Mats were provided by Zebra Mats.

 

 Contestant’s
Name, Hometown, State Code, Judo Club

 

DIVISION:
Female 44 Kg            
1. Janette Rodriquez, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki Itsu Sai
2. Brenna Clark, Hercules, CA, Okubo
3. Veronica Prado, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki Itsu Sai

 

DIVISION:
Female 48 Kg         
   
1. Sayaka Matsumoto, Richmond, CA,
NYAC/East Bay Judo

2. Crystal Brown, Colo. Springs, CO, OTC
3. Christina Pro, Jefferson Hills, PA, South Hills Judo

 

DIVISION:
Female 52 Kg            
1. Carrie Chandler, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo Cl
2. Kayla Harrison, Middletown, OH, Renshuden Judo Acade
3. Anna Palmer, Sacramento, CA, Sacramento Judo Club

 

DIVISION:
Female 57 Kg            
1. Valerie Gotay, Temecula, CA, Judo America
2. Elizabeth Burns, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo Cl
3. Christal Ransom, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Judo Team

 

DIVISION:
Female 63 Kg            
1. Ronda Rousey, Santa Monica, CA, Venice/Pedro’s
2. Anastasia Krivosta, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Judo Team
3. Heidi Bartkowski, San Jose, CA, San Jose State Judo

 

DIVISION:
Female 70 Kg            
1. Christina Yannetsos, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Judo Team
2. Lillie McNulty, Altamont, NY, Judo Amercia
3. Katie Mocco, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo Cl

 

DIVISION:
Female 78 Kg
            
1. Molly O’Rourke, El Cerrito, CA,
East Bay Judo Instit

2. Nina Cutro-Kelly, Albany, NY, Judo America
3. Asma Sharif, Downey, CA, West Covina Judo

 

DIVISION:
Female +78 Kg           
1. Loretta Edwards, Columbus, OH, Renshuden Judo Acad
2. Celestin Garlyn, Brooklyn, NY, Starrett
3. Eva Smith, Fall River, MA, Taki-Gawa

 

DIVISION:
Male 55 Kg              
1. Aaron Kunihiro, Covina, CA, San
Gabriel Judo Doj
2. Joseph Hashimoto, Thornton, CO,
Northglenn Judo Club
3. Andrew Taylor, Plano, TX, Becerra Judo Club

 

DIVISION:
Male 60 Kg              
1. Kenneth Hashimoto, Thornton, CO, Northglenn Judo Club
2. Rhan Dillard, Staten Island, NY, Starrett
3. Dartanyon Burrows, Fruitland, ID, Western Idaho Judo I

 

DIVISION:
Male 66 Kg              
1. Nathan Torra, Scotia, NY, Jason Morris Judo
2. Nicholas Delpopolo, Westfield, NJ, Cranford
3. Francisco Alejandro, North Lauderdale, FL, Ki Itsu Sai

 

DIVISION:
Male 73 Kg              
1. Michael Eldred, Fruitland, ID, Western Idaho Judo I
2. Richard Cohen, Buffalo Grove, IL, NYAC/Cohen’s Judo
3. Garry St. Leger, Brooklyn, NY, Starrett Judo

 

DIVISION:
Male 81 Kg              
1. Aaron Cohen, Buffalo Grove, IL, NYAC/Cohen’s Judo
2. Rick Hawn, Colo. Springs, CO, OTC
3. David Ellis, Westfield, NJ, Cranford Judo Center

 

DIVISION:
Male 90 Kg              
1. Dariusz Mikolajczk,
Brooklyn, NY, Starrett
2. Erik Duus, Saratogha, CA, Stanford Judo
club
3. Christopher Snyder, Scotts, MI,

 

DIVISION:
Male 100 Kg             
1. Dennis Utkin, Brooklyn, NY, Starrett Judo
2. Travis Trayer, Battle Creek, MI, South Side Dojo

 

DIVISION:
Male + 100 Kg           
1. Kirk Hoffmann, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC Judo Team
2. Jonathan Leonhardt, Sacramento, CA, Sacramento Judo Club
3. J. Daniel McCormick, Arlington, TX, Kodokan Judo

 

DIVISION:
Male International Exhib.
1. Sang Pill Han, Carbondale, IL, Southern Illinois
2. Ivo Asenov, Denver, CO, Denver Univ.
3. Derrick Kerr, Pomona, CA, West Covina

 

Results
by State

 

     
Point System:
Place won | Point Value
    1         5
    2         3
    3         2

 

  
State name                   
|Total|# 1 |# 2 |# 3 |
  1. California                   
42    5    3    4

  2. New York                   
39    4    5    2
  3. Colorado                    
32    3    5    1
  4. Illinois                         
13    2    1    0
  5. Florida                        
9    1    0    2
  6. Ohio                            
8    1    1    0
  7. Idaho                           
7    1    0    1
  8. Michigan                     
5    0    1    1
  8. New Jersey                 
5    0    1    1
  9. Texas                           
4    0    0    2
 10. Pennsylvania              
2    0    0    1
 10. Massachusetts           
2    0    0    1

 

-end-

Leave us your comment