You are Here:EBJI >> News >> 2010 EBJI Tournament Results

2010 EBJI Tournament Results

Thank you to everyone who attended our 24th annual EBJI Invitational Tournament! The event was a huge success with almost 290 competitors from around the state. Hope you had a great time!

Complete Results can be found below:

*Please note that if there are any errors, please contact tournament director Sayaka Matsumoto at 510-237-0607

Junior Division Male

White Belt ages 5-6

1. Ilan Eliashberg – Santa Clara PAL

2. Mickyea Reece – Aptos Judo Club

3. Nathaniel Attia – EBJI

Yellow Belt ages 5-7

1. Miguel Royalo – Mits Kimura Judo

2. Leon Belman – Cupertino Judo

3. Philemon Cho – Santa Clara PAL

White Belt ages 6-7

1. Brandon Biglar – Cahill’s Judo

2. Carlos Figueroa – Pacific Judo Club

3. John Parker – Train for Life

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Malcom Medina – Bojuka

2. Jose Cervantes – Pacific Judo

3. Elijah Saxton – Redwood Coast Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Anthony Urrea – Pacific Judo

2. Vincenzo Bigatti – Deleon Judo

3. Mixtli Vix – Okubo Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Vameng Khan – Okubo Judo

2. Dylan Diaz – Davis Athletic Club

3. Eros Valenzuela – Ganbaro / Bojuka

White to Yellow Belt ages 7-8

1. Marcus Bode – IS Kim’s MA Institute

2. Antonio Martin – UC Davis Judo Club

3. Tyler Algood – Davis Athletic Club

White to Yellow Belt ages 8-9

1. Reitaro Kadowaki – Palo Alto Judo

2. Nathaniel Sifuentes – VPAL Makimoto

3. Dan Ikegami – Amador Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 10-11

1. Danny Woo – San Jose Buddhist

2. Kai Ikegami – Amador Judo

3. Mitchell Dennis – Amador Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 6-7

1. Matthew Malto – San Jose Buddhist

2. Eloi Divol – Lycee Francais

3. Jack Morgan – Monterey Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 8-9

1. Alexy Pluzhnik – San Jose Buddhist

2. Brandon Levi – Mits Kimura Judo

3. Michael Bigler – Cahill’s Judo

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 8-9

1. Bryan Au Yeng – Santa Clara PAL

2. Kyle Mui – Tri Valley Judo

3. Justin Parker – Train for Life

White to Orange Belt ages 9-10

1. Rafael Gamboa – Amador Judo

2. Rory O’Keefe – Fresno Judo Club

3. Jacob Aho – Stanford

White to Orange Belt ages 9-10

1. Corbin Balitactac – Palo Alto Judo

2. Israel White, Jr. – VPAL Makimoto

3. Damian Torres – EBJI

White to Orange Belt ages 10-11

1. Nicholas Nishikawa – Okubo Judo

2. Jorge Arevalo – CEM Judo

3. Alfons Rosales – Cahill’s

Orange to Green Belt ages 8-9

1. Jackson Butler – Tri Valley Judo

2. Eric Murray – EBJI

3. Takashi Matsumoto – EBJI

Orange to Green Belt ages 9-11

1. Bagdan Reznik – Mits Kimura Judo

2. Christopher Kuramoto – Fresno Judo

3. Nicholas Chua – Amador Judo

Orange to Green Belt ages 10-11

1. Gregory West – Cahill’s

2. Nathan Canadas – EBJI

3. Jonathan Kuramoto – Fresno Judo

Orange to Green Belt age 11

1. Yoshiki Castillo – CCSF

2. Basil Franklin – Cahill’s

3. Kai Guingona – Cahill’s

Orange to Green Belt ages 11-12

1. Nilo Batle – Cahill’s

2. Tyler Kawata – San Jose Buddhist

3. Jackson Kim – EBJI

Green Belt ages 9-12

1. Timothy Cho – Santa Clara PAL

2. Simon Kazarian – Fresno Judo

3. Vincent Ramsey – Cahill’s

White to Green Belt age 12

1. Sean Fraino – Tri Valley Judo

2. Nico Gonzales – EBJI

3. Phillip Muse – Sacramento Judo

Orange to Green Belt age 12

1. Carnellius Martin – Pacific Judo

2. Kenji Kadokura – Cupertino

3. Toshi Nakae – SJ Buddhist

Junior Division Female

White to Yellow Belt age 6

1. Alyssa Barkus – San Francisco Judo

2. Amaya Yoshizumi – Sacramento Judo

3. Regan Williams – UC Davis Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Kendal Hickman – UC Davis Judo

2. Julia Grace Renander – Lycee Francais

3. Victoria Liao – Stanford

White to Yellow Belt ages 7-8

1. Sara Kazarian – Fresno Judo Club

2. Kyra Guerra – Train for Life

3. Elysia Urrea – Pacific Judo Club

Yellow Belt ages 9-11

1. Tiffany Dutra – Pacific Judo

2. Laura Augustinsky – Tri Valley Judo

3. Shyla Saxton – Redwood Coast Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 9-12

1. Samantha Sifuentes – VPAL Makimoto

2. Jacqueline Moore – Palo Alto Judo

3. Montserrat Valenzuela – Ganbaru

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 8-10

1. Makena Barkus – SFJI

2. Elise Yoshizumi – Sacramento Judo

3. Kimiko Kuramoto – Fresno Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 9-11

1. Camaryn Butler – Tri Valley Judo

2. Ashley Bieber – Okubo Judo Club

3. Burgandy Acosta – Pacific Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 9-11

1. Julianna Cho – Santa Clara PAL

2. Mason Pittaro – Okubo Judo Club

3. Mindy Morgan – Monterey Judo

White to Green Belt ages 8-10

1. Hunter Costello – VPAL Makimoto

2. Akiko Balitactac – Palo Alto Judo Club

3. Sierra Costello – VPAL Makimoto

Orange to Green Belt ages 9-12

1. Sarah Morgan – Monterey Judo Club

2. Kayla Verlinden – Cupertino Judo Club

3. Chelsea Wilson – Palo Alto Judo Club

Intermediate Division Male

White Belt ages 12-13

1. Alexis Ramos – Napa Judo Institute

2. Jay Park – Aptos Judo

3. Sammy Miura – Concord Judo

White Belt age 16
1. Jose Delgudillo Escalante – Deleon

2. Joe Eise – Aptos Judo

3. Zachary Lund – Napa Judo Institute

White to Yellow Belt ages 14-16

1. Zachary Gentry – Alameda HS

2. Andre Leite – San Jose Buddhist

3. Mason Smith – Napa Judo Club

White to Orange Belt ages 13-14

1. Matheas Casemiro – Berkeley Judo

2. Eddie Taaffe – Berkeley Judo

3. Anders Young – IS Kim’s Martial Arts

White to Orange Belt ages 13-14

1. Javon McDonald – Pacific Judo

2. Jason Sigman – Pacific Judo

3. Harry Lindenan – Napa Judo

Green to Blue Belt age 13

1. Austin Wilson – Palo Alto Judo Club

2. Aleksey Raskovalov – Mits Kimura

3. Philip Boser – EBJI

Green to Blue Belt ages 13-14

1. Benjamin Franklin – Cahill Judo

2. Hiro Nakae – SJ Buddhist

3. Dulguun Baasan – Albany Judo

Orange to Purple Belt ages 10-14

1. Eric Royfman – Cahill’s Judo

2. Zachary Chow – Cahill’s Judo

3. Jorge Robles – Pacific Judo

Blue to Purple Belt ages 14-16

1. Arman Kapbasov – Palo Alto Judo

2. Tyler Shimizu – Sacramento Judo

3. Brenton Hsu – Tri Valley Judo

Purple Belt ages 15-16

1. Ryan Hisaka – Concord Judo

2. Niko Verlinden – Cupertino Judo

3. Michael Fife- Makimoto Judo Club

Intermediate Division Female

White to Purple Belt age 13-15

1. Amy Suzuki – San Jose Buddhist

2. Ociane Canadas – EBJI

3. Amanda Eugenio – Tri Valley Judo

Senior Male

White Belt

1. Jesse Bengson – UC Davis Judo

2. Benjamin Flores – Bojuka Ryu

3. Drew Renwick-Aptos Judo

White Belt

1. Kent Horada – Cahill Judo

2. Tyson Matsumoto – Okubo Judo

3. Jamal Alnagem – Chabot College

White to Orange Belt

1. Angel Espinosa – CEM Judo

2. Jose Verastegui – CCSF

3. Edgar Espinosa – CEM Judo

White to Green Belt

1. Pavel Komarov – Reno Judo Club

2. Guillermo Gutierez – Solano College

3. Sean Christensen – Pacific Judo

White to Green Belt

1. Mike Delacy – Napa Judo

2. James Kim – UC Davis

3. Vitaly Eliashberg – Santa Clara PAL

Green Belt

1. Atay Djunusaliev – Stanford Judo

2. Douglas Nugent – Reno Judo Club

3. Jack Kelly – UC Davis Judo

Green to Brown Belt

1. Travis Shuler – UC Davis Judo

2. Matthew Favetti – UC Davis Judo

3. Peel Yisrael – Aptos Judo

Brown Belt

1. Nurbek Sarlykov – SFJI

2. Richard Humphrey – Berkeley Judo

3. Omid Ghassemi – EBJI

Brown Belt

1. Ray O’Dell – Stanford Judo

2. Jared Beane – EBJI

3. Jacob Severin – Modesto JC

Brown Belt

1. Chingun Munkubaatar – Albany Judo

2. Jonah Lime – Solano Judo

3. Luis Fraga – Berkeley Judo

Black Belt

1. Bobby Fehr – SJSU Judo

2. Arik Dao – San Jose Buddhist

3. Garrett Shockley – Mils Kimura

Black Belt

1. Newton Casemiro – Berkeley Judo

2. Samuel Chang – Stanford Judo

3. Bandon Bickham – CCSF

Senior Female

White to Green Belt

1. Amy Anderson – UC Davis

2. Emily Kalka – Aptos Judo

3. Kelli Jocoy – UC Davis

Brown Belt

1. Anne Suzuki – San Jose Buddhist

2. Cynthia Loayza – San Jose Buddhist

3. Lisa Morgan – Monterey Judo

Brown Belt

1. Elaine Tandjung – Vallejo Judo

2. Alyssa Fraino – Tri Valley Judo

3. Rachael Butler – Tri Valley Judo

Black Belt

1. Anne Suzuki – San Jose Buddhist

2. Cynthia Loyaza – San Jose Buddhist

3. Victoria Burke – Amador

Leave us your comment