You are Here:EBJI >> News >> 2010 EBJI Tournament Results

2010 EBJI Tournament Results

September 30, 2010

Comments Off on 2010 EBJI Tournament Results

Thank you to everyone who attended our 24th annual EBJI Invitational Tournament! The event was a huge success with almost 290 competitors from around the state. Hope you had a great time!

Complete Results can be found below:

*Please note that if there are any errors, please contact tournament director Sayaka Matsumoto at 510-237-0607

Junior Division Male

White Belt ages 5-6

1. Ilan Eliashberg – Santa Clara PAL

2. Mickyea Reece – Aptos Judo Club

3. Nathaniel Attia – EBJI

Yellow Belt ages 5-7

1. Miguel Royalo – Mits Kimura Judo

2. Leon Belman – Cupertino Judo

3. Philemon Cho – Santa Clara PAL

White Belt ages 6-7

1. Brandon Biglar – Cahill’s Judo

2. Carlos Figueroa – Pacific Judo Club

3. John Parker – Train for Life

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Malcom Medina – Bojuka

2. Jose Cervantes – Pacific Judo

3. Elijah Saxton – Redwood Coast Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Anthony Urrea – Pacific Judo

2. Vincenzo Bigatti – Deleon Judo

3. Mixtli Vix – Okubo Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Vameng Khan – Okubo Judo

2. Dylan Diaz – Davis Athletic Club

3. Eros Valenzuela – Ganbaro / Bojuka

White to Yellow Belt ages 7-8

1. Marcus Bode – IS Kim’s MA Institute

2. Antonio Martin – UC Davis Judo Club

3. Tyler Algood – Davis Athletic Club

White to Yellow Belt ages 8-9

1. Reitaro Kadowaki – Palo Alto Judo

2. Nathaniel Sifuentes – VPAL Makimoto

3. Dan Ikegami – Amador Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 10-11

1. Danny Woo – San Jose Buddhist

2. Kai Ikegami – Amador Judo

3. Mitchell Dennis – Amador Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 6-7

1. Matthew Malto – San Jose Buddhist

2. Eloi Divol – Lycee Francais

3. Jack Morgan – Monterey Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 8-9

1. Alexy Pluzhnik – San Jose Buddhist

2. Brandon Levi – Mits Kimura Judo

3. Michael Bigler – Cahill’s Judo

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 8-9

1. Bryan Au Yeng – Santa Clara PAL

2. Kyle Mui – Tri Valley Judo

3. Justin Parker – Train for Life

White to Orange Belt ages 9-10

1. Rafael Gamboa – Amador Judo

2. Rory O’Keefe – Fresno Judo Club

3. Jacob Aho – Stanford

White to Orange Belt ages 9-10

1. Corbin Balitactac – Palo Alto Judo

2. Israel White, Jr. – VPAL Makimoto

3. Damian Torres – EBJI

White to Orange Belt ages 10-11

1. Nicholas Nishikawa – Okubo Judo

2. Jorge Arevalo – CEM Judo

3. Alfons Rosales – Cahill’s

Orange to Green Belt ages 8-9

1. Jackson Butler – Tri Valley Judo

2. Eric Murray – EBJI

3. Takashi Matsumoto – EBJI

Orange to Green Belt ages 9-11

1. Bagdan Reznik – Mits Kimura Judo

2. Christopher Kuramoto – Fresno Judo

3. Nicholas Chua – Amador Judo

Orange to Green Belt ages 10-11

1. Gregory West – Cahill’s

2. Nathan Canadas – EBJI

3. Jonathan Kuramoto – Fresno Judo

Orange to Green Belt age 11

1. Yoshiki Castillo – CCSF

2. Basil Franklin – Cahill’s

3. Kai Guingona – Cahill’s

Orange to Green Belt ages 11-12

1. Nilo Batle – Cahill’s

2. Tyler Kawata – San Jose Buddhist

3. Jackson Kim – EBJI

Green Belt ages 9-12

1. Timothy Cho – Santa Clara PAL

2. Simon Kazarian – Fresno Judo

3. Vincent Ramsey – Cahill’s

White to Green Belt age 12

1. Sean Fraino – Tri Valley Judo

2. Nico Gonzales – EBJI

3. Phillip Muse – Sacramento Judo

Orange to Green Belt age 12

1. Carnellius Martin – Pacific Judo

2. Kenji Kadokura – Cupertino

3. Toshi Nakae – SJ Buddhist

Junior Division Female

White to Yellow Belt age 6

1. Alyssa Barkus – San Francisco Judo

2. Amaya Yoshizumi – Sacramento Judo

3. Regan Williams – UC Davis Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 6-7

1. Kendal Hickman – UC Davis Judo

2. Julia Grace Renander – Lycee Francais

3. Victoria Liao – Stanford

White to Yellow Belt ages 7-8

1. Sara Kazarian – Fresno Judo Club

2. Kyra Guerra – Train for Life

3. Elysia Urrea – Pacific Judo Club

Yellow Belt ages 9-11

1. Tiffany Dutra – Pacific Judo

2. Laura Augustinsky – Tri Valley Judo

3. Shyla Saxton – Redwood Coast Judo

White to Yellow Belt ages 9-12

1. Samantha Sifuentes – VPAL Makimoto

2. Jacqueline Moore – Palo Alto Judo

3. Montserrat Valenzuela – Ganbaru

Yellow to Orange Belt ages 8-10

1. Makena Barkus – SFJI

2. Elise Yoshizumi – Sacramento Judo

3. Kimiko Kuramoto – Fresno Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 9-11

1. Camaryn Butler – Tri Valley Judo

2. Ashley Bieber – Okubo Judo Club

3. Burgandy Acosta – Pacific Judo

White to Orange Belt ages 9-11

1. Julianna Cho – Santa Clara PAL

2. Mason Pittaro – Okubo Judo Club

3. Mindy Morgan – Monterey Judo

White to Green Belt ages 8-10

1. Hunter Costello – VPAL Makimoto

2. Akiko Balitactac – Palo Alto Judo Club

3. Sierra Costello – VPAL Makimoto

Orange to Green Belt ages 9-12

1. Sarah Morgan – Monterey Judo Club

2. Kayla Verlinden – Cupertino Judo Club

3. Chelsea Wilson – Palo Alto Judo Club

Intermediate Division Male

White Belt ages 12-13

1. Alexis Ramos – Napa Judo Institute

2. Jay Park – Aptos Judo

3. Sammy Miura – Concord Judo

White Belt age 16
1. Jose Delgudillo Escalante – Deleon

2. Joe Eise – Aptos Judo

3. Zachary Lund – Napa Judo Institute

White to Yellow Belt ages 14-16

1. Zachary Gentry – Alameda HS

2. Andre Leite – San Jose Buddhist

3. Mason Smith – Napa Judo Club

White to Orange Belt ages 13-14

1. Matheas Casemiro – Berkeley Judo

2. Eddie Taaffe – Berkeley Judo

3. Anders Young – IS Kim’s Martial Arts

White to Orange Belt ages 13-14

1. Javon McDonald – Pacific Judo

2. Jason Sigman – Pacific Judo

3. Harry Lindenan – Napa Judo

Green to Blue Belt age 13

1. Austin Wilson – Palo Alto Judo Club

2. Aleksey Raskovalov – Mits Kimura

3. Philip Boser – EBJI

Green to Blue Belt ages 13-14

1. Benjamin Franklin – Cahill Judo

2. Hiro Nakae – SJ Buddhist

3. Dulguun Baasan – Albany Judo

Orange to Purple Belt ages 10-14

1. Eric Royfman – Cahill’s Judo

2. Zachary Chow – Cahill’s Judo

3. Jorge Robles – Pacific Judo

Blue to Purple Belt ages 14-16

1. Arman Kapbasov – Palo Alto Judo

2. Tyler Shimizu – Sacramento Judo

3. Brenton Hsu – Tri Valley Judo

Purple Belt ages 15-16

1. Ryan Hisaka – Concord Judo

2. Niko Verlinden – Cupertino Judo

3. Michael Fife- Makimoto Judo Club

Intermediate Division Female

White to Purple Belt age 13-15

1. Amy Suzuki – San Jose Buddhist

2. Ociane Canadas – EBJI

3. Amanda Eugenio – Tri Valley Judo

Senior Male

White Belt

1. Jesse Bengson – UC Davis Judo

2. Benjamin Flores – Bojuka Ryu

3. Drew Renwick-Aptos Judo

White Belt

1. Kent Horada – Cahill Judo

2. Tyson Matsumoto – Okubo Judo

3. Jamal Alnagem – Chabot College

White to Orange Belt

1. Angel Espinosa – CEM Judo

2. Jose Verastegui – CCSF

3. Edgar Espinosa – CEM Judo

White to Green Belt

1. Pavel Komarov – Reno Judo Club

2. Guillermo Gutierez – Solano College

3. Sean Christensen – Pacific Judo

White to Green Belt

1. Mike Delacy – Napa Judo

2. James Kim – UC Davis

3. Vitaly Eliashberg – Santa Clara PAL

Green Belt

1. Atay Djunusaliev – Stanford Judo

2. Douglas Nugent – Reno Judo Club

3. Jack Kelly – UC Davis Judo

Green to Brown Belt

1. Travis Shuler – UC Davis Judo

2. Matthew Favetti – UC Davis Judo

3. Peel Yisrael – Aptos Judo

Brown Belt

1. Nurbek Sarlykov – SFJI

2. Richard Humphrey – Berkeley Judo

3. Omid Ghassemi – EBJI

Brown Belt

1. Ray O’Dell – Stanford Judo

2. Jared Beane – EBJI

3. Jacob Severin – Modesto JC

Brown Belt

1. Chingun Munkubaatar – Albany Judo

2. Jonah Lime – Solano Judo

3. Luis Fraga – Berkeley Judo

Black Belt

1. Bobby Fehr – SJSU Judo

2. Arik Dao – San Jose Buddhist

3. Garrett Shockley – Mils Kimura

Black Belt

1. Newton Casemiro – Berkeley Judo

2. Samuel Chang – Stanford Judo

3. Bandon Bickham – CCSF

Senior Female

White to Green Belt

1. Amy Anderson – UC Davis

2. Emily Kalka – Aptos Judo

3. Kelli Jocoy – UC Davis

Brown Belt

1. Anne Suzuki – San Jose Buddhist

2. Cynthia Loayza – San Jose Buddhist

3. Lisa Morgan – Monterey Judo

Brown Belt

1. Elaine Tandjung – Vallejo Judo

2. Alyssa Fraino – Tri Valley Judo

3. Rachael Butler – Tri Valley Judo

Black Belt

1. Anne Suzuki – San Jose Buddhist

2. Cynthia Loyaza – San Jose Buddhist

3. Victoria Burke – Amador

Submit Comment

Contact Us

Telephone

(510) 237-0607

Email

info@ebji.org

Search our site